Arcturus News – Fall 2019
[…] 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)

A close reading of amended Section 35-1 shows that there’s now a slight change in who can apply for judicial relief. Where the old Act provided that the provisions of 35-1(4) were available to a “member or dissociated member,” those provisions are now split out into two subparts. New Section 35-1(4) is still available to a “member or dissociated member” while Section 35-1(5), by contrast, is available to “member or transferee of a distributional interest.”

What’s to be made of the difference? Section 35-55 likely provides the answer. When a member dissociates, he or she “ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a transferee of a member.” Accordingly, remedies under 35-1(5) should be available to members, transferees, and dissociated members by dint of Section 35-55. On the other hand, remedies under 35-1(4) would be available to members, dissociated members, but not other transferees.