Arcturus News – Fall 2019
[…] But I haven’t seen many articles addressing changes to the section regarding “Events causing dissolution and winding up of company’s business,” 805 ILCS 180/35-1. Even as the old buyout provision has been removed from the dissociation section of the Act, amendments to the dissolution section have created a potentially powerful tool for members holding minority interests in an LLC who find themselves locked in a dispute with majority members or managers.

Both the old and new versions of Section 35-1 allow for judicial dissolution based on certain enumerated criteria. The old version provided:

(4) On application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a judicial decree that:

(A) the economic purpose of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;

(B) another member has engaged in conduct relating to the company’s business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s business with that member;

(C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;

(D) the company failed to purchase the petitioner’s distributional interest as required by Section 35-60; or

(E) the managers or members in control of the company have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioner.

old 805 ILCS 180/35-1(4) (repealed)

After the 2017 amendments, the current version lists many similar criteria, but with some changes:

(4) On application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a judicial decree that:

(A) the economic purpose of the company has been or is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;

(B) the conduct of all or substantially all of the company’s activities is unlawful;

(C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement.

(5) On application by a member or transferee of a distributional interest, upon entry of a judicial decree that the managers or those members in control of the company:

(A) have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or

(B) have acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.

805 ILCS 180/35-1(a)(4)-(5)

But the big change, at least as far as this article is concerned, is in subsection (b) of Section 35-1: